Our Staff
Alphabetical List of Staff Groups – 2022 – 2023
Name | Subject | Responsibility |
Hanna Allen ** | PE | |
Chris Anderson | History and Politics | |
Hannah Anderson | Science | HoD Biology |
Helen Baxter | History | |
Ruth Boyd * | Home Economics | HoD HE, Acting TiC Health and Social Care |
Leah Buchanan | Mathematics | Acting HoY |
Gillian Burns | Languages | TiC French |
Amy Cairnduff | Geography | |
Christine Callachand | Mathematics | TiC KS3 Mathematics & Acting HoY |
Tim Campbell | Design & Technology | HoD Design & Technology |
Rachel Carlisle | Music | |
Diane Cromie | Languages | HoD Languages, TiC German |
Sharon Devlin | Languages | TiC Spanish |
Victoria Dobbin | Home Economics & Child Development | |
Sophie Dottie | English and Horticulture | |
Helen Dowds | Science | Senior Manager |
Kris Down | Drama & Performing Arts | HoD Performing Arts & Examinations Officer |
Mark Evans | English | Acting HoY |
Caroline Flanagan | Music | HoD Music |
Joanna Frizzell | Art | HoD Art & Design |
Andrew Gibson | Principal | |
Niall Gilmore | Science | Senior Manager |
Lynda Girvin | Science | HoY, TiC Work Experience |
Nicky Goodall | Technology & Design, ICT | HoD Information Communication Technology |
Louise Gribbons | English | Senior Manager, HoD English |
Lisa Hedley | Physical Education | HoD Physical Education |
Peter Johnson | History and LLW | HoD History and Politics, TiC LLW |
Sharon Kane | Horticulture and English | Vice Principal |
Molly Liggett | English and History | |
Neil Luke | Science | HoD Physics |
James McAlister | Mathematics | HoD Mathematics, Teacher Timetabler |
Patricia McCartan | Business Studies | HoD Business Studies |
Alison McClenaghan | Languages | |
Laura McClintock * | Home Economics | |
Leona McGlinchey | Mathematics | |
Sandra McIvor | Physical Education | Responsibilities within PE |
Regan McKee | Home Economics | |
Jill McKittrick | Home Economics | Acting HoD Home Economics |
Amanda McLeese * | Physical Education | |
Jessica McMaster | Languages | |
Caitriona McNally | Science | Acting Senior Manager & HoD Science & Chemistry |
Sara McSwiggan | Science | HoY |
Caroline Nedza * | Physical Education | Acting TiC Health and Social Care |
Ashleigh Phillips | Geography | HoD Geography |
Karen Playfair | Sociology | TiC Sociology & Criminology & HoY |
Nikki Rebbeck | Art | |
Laura Rice | Mathematics | Examinations Officer |
Judith Riddell | English | |
Suzanne Rourke | Mathematics | Resources |
Noreen Shaw | Business Studies | HoY |
Kerrie Strain * | ICT | Senior Manager, HoD ICT |
Alena Taylor | English | |
Stacey Winnington | Geography | Senior Manager |
Deborah Wood | Religious Studies | HoD Religious Studies, Teacher Timetabler |
* Career Break / Maternity Leave
** Career Break Cover / Maternity Cover
Office & Finance
Kerry-Ann Barr | Administration Manager |
Rona Crooks | Pupil Reception |
Cara Donaldson | Bursar |
Denise Hipson | Reprographics and General Assistant |
Claire Sloane | PA to the Principal |
Angela Walker | Bursar’s and Examinations Assistant |
Toby Gilmore | Finance Officer |
Study Supervisor
Gerarda McNulty |
Technicians
Tarah Graham | Technology |
Sara Crothers | Art |
Thompson Graham | Science (Senior Technician) |
Pamela McCormick | Home Economics |
Ellie McToal | ICT |
Mark Roberts | ICT |
Classroom and General Assistants
Kat Cassidy |
Martine Harris/ Katherine Kew |
Paul McKeegan |
Debbie McNabb |
Caroline Pinkerton |
Gráinne Rankin |
Linda Routley |
Redwood Kitchen
Michaela Quinn | Catering Manager |
Thomas Carney | Assistant Cook |
Chris Fitzgerald | Catering Assistant |
Anne Stewart | Catering Assistant |
Jacqui Sweet | Catering Assistant |
Maintenance and Grounds
Don McAree | Maintenance |
Marty McDonnell | Groundsman |
Joe McGuigan | Maintenance |
David McIlvenna | Electrician |
Bobby Winters | Caretaker |