Staff List

Staff  List: 2018-2019

Name Subject Code Responsibility
Hannah Anderson Biology & Science HA
Helen Baxter (part time) History HFB
Joanna Boomer Art JB HoD Art & Design
Christine Cairns Music CC HoD Music
Christine Callachand* Mathematics CRC TiC KS3 Mathematics
Timothy Campbell Design & Technology TC HoD Technology & Design /HoY 10
Diane Cromie Languages DC
Caroline Davis (part time) Physical Education CED
Colleen Dawson (part time) Languages CD TiC of German
Sharon Devlin Languages SD
Helen Dowds Chemistry & Science HD Senior Manager: Student Progress, HoD Chemistry, Link Teacher for exams
Kris Down Drama & Performing Arts KMD HoD Performing Arts
Mark Evans (part time) English MRE
Caroline Flanagan (part time) Music CFN
Andrew Gibson AG Principal
Niall Gilmore Biology and Science NCG HoD Science & Biology, Link Teacher for examinations
Lynda Girvin Biology and Science LJG HoY 11, TiC PD programme, TiC Work Experience
Nicholas Goodall Technology & Design, ICT NGO HoY 9
Louise Gribbons English LMG Senior Manager: Student Progress, HoD English, SENCO
Lisa Hedley Physical Education LHE HoD Physical Education
Petula Henderson Geography APH HoD Geography
Peter Johnson History DPJ
Sharon Kane Horticulture and English SK Vice Principal
Neil Luke Physics NAL HoD Physics
Christina Martin History & Politics CM HoD History and Politics
James McAlister Mathematics JMA HoD Mathematics, Teacher Timetabler
Patricia McCartan Business Studies PJM HoD Business Studies
Alison McClenaghan (part time) Languages AMC TiC Spanish
Laura McClintock (part time) Home Economics LMC
Leona McGlinchey** Mathematics LMM
Sandra McIvor (part time) Physical Education SMI Responsibilities within PE
Jill McKittrick (part time) Home Economics JMK
Amanda McLeese (part time) Physical Education AM
Caitriona McNally Chemistry & Science CMN
Sara McSwiggan Chemistry & Science SJM
Ruth Moody Home Economics RMO HoD Home Economics
Geraldine Mulvenna Languages MGM HoD Languages , Teacher Timetabler
Karen Playfair (part time) Sociology KP TiC Sociology
Nikki Rebbeck (part time) Art NR
Laura Rice Mathematics LAR
Judith Riddell (part time) English JER
Suzanne Rourke (part time) Mathematics SLR
Noreen Shaw Business Studies NS Head of Sixth Form
Kerrie Strain ICT KRS Senior Manager: Student Progress, HoD ICT, TiC Duke of Ed
Alena Taylor English AET HoY 8, SENCO
Vivienne Waddell Geography VEW HoY 12, Teacher Librarian
Liz Wilson Curriculum, Careers, History EEW Senior Manager, HoD LLW, CEIAG
Stacey Winnington Geography SEW Pastoral Co-ordinator
Deborah Wood Religious Studies DJW HoD Religious Studies

* Maternity leave

** Maternity cover

 

Office & Finance

Christine Albrighton Resources / First Aid/ Redwood
Ingrid Burgess Pupil Reception
Rona Crooks Administrator / Attendance Officer
Cara Donaldson Bursar
Rachel Kirk-Smith PA to the Principal
Joyce McCann House Manager / Exams Administrator
Erin McClean ** Finance Officer
Rachel McGovern * Finance Officer
Cathy McLaughlin Office Manager

 

Study Supervisor

Nora McCarthy

 

Technicians

Emmett Deane ICT
Patrick Giraudeau ICT
Thompson Graham Science
Barrett Lahey Science
Kelly Millar Home Economics
Hannah Taylor Art
Danny Turley Technology

 

Classroom Assistants

Sophie Cummings
Pamela McCormick
Debbie McNabb
Gerarda McNulty
Debbie Rolleston

 

Redwood Kitchen

Andrew Ellis                                         Catering Manager
Sharon Emery
Richard Patton
Valerie Stewart
Jacqui Sweet

 


Caretaking, Grounds and Minibus

Don McAree Maintenance
Marty McDonnell Groundsman
Joe McGuigan Maintenance
David McIlvenna Electrician
Bobby Winters Caretaker